Investigation of fall mechanism in older adults with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazuki  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (50735404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒 / 糖尿病 / 姿勢調節 / 歩行開始 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relationship between the risk of falling, diabetes mellitus (DM) and postural control deficits in older adults by means of step-tracking device that uses an infrared laser sensor. In results, fallers showed significantly slower response time in step initiation task with cognitive load than non-fallers. Furthermore, fallers with DM showed significantly prolonged response time than those without DM. Analysis of movement initiation with cognitive load during can expose the risk of falling in older adults with DM.