Functional recovery through plastic changes after spinal cord injury in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA HIROSHI  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (10732901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 運動ニューロン / 神経可塑性 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the central nervous system (CNS) injury, motor functions are often recovered with natural course. It is known as to contribute to neuroplasticity. In this study, we investigated the relationship between recovery of motor functions and neural plasticity (neural circuits and spine of motoneuron). We found that motor functions were gradually recovered in conjunction with remodeling of neural circuits with natural course after spinal cord injury. This finding may contribute to develop therapy of CNS injury.