Elucidation of expertise in human movement in terms of theory of non-linear dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroo  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00734758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動制御 / 熟達化 / 時間的制約 / 熟練 / 実験系心理学 / 非線形力学系理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate what it means to be skilled in the domain of human movement. I investigated continuous switching movements, in which novice and advanced players continuously switched between two movement patterns, each of which involved hitting a ball moving in one of two directions, under six temporal constraint conditions, during a table tennis rally. The results indicate that advanced players were better than novice players at switching between ball directions under temporal constraints. However, even advanced players were subject to a boundary regarding the temporal conditions under which they could perform well at the switching task. Hence, human skill at a movement task involves overcoming this boundary, which defines the skill level of each player.