Development of self-learning system for auto repair sheet metal and painting workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yuka  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動車修理 / 板金 / 塗装 / 教育システム / 自習 / 伝承 / 技 / 身体知 / 教育工学 / 習熟 / 三次元動作解析 / 技術者教育 / 板金塗装 / 熟練職人 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a sheet metalwork and automobile painting learning system for non-experts. As a results, we clarified following learning contents for the learning system. For sheet metalwork, 1)The movie of expert’s sheet metalwork, 2)Work rate, 3) Criterion for hammer and dolly, 4)Grip method for dolly, 5)Hammering position. For automobile painting, 1) The movie of expert’s painting work, 2) Trajectory of spray gun from back and side, 3) Distance between door and body, 4) Spray gun running speed, 5) Angle of axillary and elbow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車修理に携わっているのは中小企業や個人事業主がほとんどであるという状況の中、自動車修理を行う企業が体系立てた研究を進めることは大変難しいとされている。このため、多くの技術者の協力により得られた今回の知見は、自動車修理分野では大変貴重であり、今後の若手技術者育成に大きく貢献できる。