Mechanism of motor control by accounting for the gravitational effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26882053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinji  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (40736526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力 / 運動制御 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since gravity pulls the body downward, in order to execute a movement, the central nervous system (CNS) has to control the movement while taking into account the gravitational effect on the body. The present study tries to elucidate the underlying mechanism by studying vertical pointing movements. Our results suggest that the CNS controls the movement by taking into account the gravitational effect according to direction and phase of the movement.