Project/Area Number |
26882058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
SUEMORI KAORU 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 機関研究員 (90572511)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 文化財科学 / 中国仏教美術 / 壁画技法・材料 / 光学調査 / 千仏図 / シルクロード / 麦積山石窟 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 非破壊分析調査 / 技法・材料 / 国際研究者交流 中国甘粛省 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Targeting Maijishan Grottoes and Mogao Grottoes in Gansu, China, this research conduction three subjects; 1) Visualization of optical information of mural painting, 2) Non-destructive examination on techniques and materials of mural painting, and 3) Analysis of depicting method of Thousand-Buddha painting. As result of 1), the optical survey method applying narrow-band LED light source developed, and usefulness of the method for extracting optical information on surface of murals was assured. As result of 2), materials and techniques used in mural fragments of Maijishan revealed by non-destructive analysis methods of X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), and high resolution microscopic imaging. As result of 3), color patterns of Thousand-Buddha painting in Mogao grottoes were analyzed. Through depicting methods of the painting, the functions of Thousand-Buddha painting inside cave space and evolution process of grottoes in Northern Dynasty in Mogao Grottoes were examined.