Project/Area Number |
26882060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Daichi 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00734815)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 方向転換走 / バイオメカニクス / 動作分析 / 方向転換 / 球技選手 / 地面反力 / スポーツ / 走動作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared the center of mass horizontal velocity and direction during straight run to 45-degree change of direction over several steps at maximal effort. The biggest angle change occurred during an execution foot (a foot on the opposite side to the new direction) contact, but it was only 15 degrees. Steps before and after the execution foot (steps on the same side to the new direction) contributed to change direction to some extent (10 and 9 degrees, respectively). We also compared ground reaction forces and foot placements relative to the center of mass during the execution and the following feet contact during 45-degree change of direction task. Compared to the following foot, the execution foot landed more laterally and produced greater medial ground reaction impulse. Our results offer new insight into the multi-step strategy of change of direction.