| Project/Area Number |
26884049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 初期王朝 / 青銅器 / 玉璋 / 陝北地域 / 関中平原 / 殷周革命 / 袋足鬲 / 石ボウ遺跡 / 玉器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents a comparative analysis of the Guanzhong plain, a river-valley basin in the central part of Shaanxi province, and the Shanbei area, the northern portion of the province, in ancient China.It is possible to examine the degree of regional exchange between these areas through the analysis of distribution of jade articles and bronze vessels. The results of the study show that although there was a mutual relationship between Erlitou site and the Shanbei area, Guanzhong plain was a comparatively isolated area in Erlitou period. From late Shang to early Zhou dynasty,however, the Zhou clan increased their political influence over the Shanbei area.These changes might be countermeasures of the Zhou clan against the dominance of the Shang dynasty.