Project/Area Number |
26885008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Naoshi 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (50734894)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アーギュメント / 指導法 / 理科教育 / アーギュメンテイション / ADI / 教授法 / NGSS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study surveyed Japanese middle school students' argument skills and analyzed the texts handling arguments in A Framework for K-12 Science Education and Next Generation Science Standards. As to the students’ argument skills condition, they do not tend to use warrants clearly and they mainly use only experimental data as reasons. As concerns handling arguments, the goals, students should be able to do by grade 12, are clearly written in the framework. In addition, required arguments skills to the students become complex with the grade progression in the NGSS.