The interdependent identity of Russian Jews after the Imperial collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Taro  埼玉大学, 研究企画推進室, 准教授 (00735623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユダヤ人 / ロシア / シオニズム / 自由主義 / 帝国 / アイデンティティ / ポグロム / 暴力の経験 / ロシア・ユダヤ史 / 相互依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined how the collapse of the Russian Empire affected the identity of Russian Jews. I focused on liberal wing of Russian Jews, including Zionists and Liberals. The analysis of their arguments revealed that the collapse of the Empire made them conscious of the importance of Russia as their foundation. They considered that Jews could be most required in "backward" Russia with their roles as Westernizers and entrepreneurs. Russian Jewish Liberals continued to dream of the resurgence of Russia, whereas Russian Zionists began to be detached from Russia, isolating themselves as a Jew.