Experimental examination about anchoring effect of a lay judge's determination of punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watamura Eiichiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50732989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量刑判断 / 対人認知 / アンカリング効果 / 認知バイアス / 裁判員裁判 / 刑罰 / 法心理学 / 社会心理学 / 量刑分布グラフ / 求刑 / 裁判員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A psychological experiment on the anchoring effect was performed and verified through sentencing distribution graphs utilized in lay judge trials. After a series of verifications, two points were clear: 1) That the sentence distribution graph's peak, or mode, guided lay judges' sentences; and 2) that those sentences were in line with the prosecutor's recommended sentence. Furthermore, because of its ability to demonstrate ecological results with high validity, this research has been included in academic discussions which, up until now, have seldom encompassed studies on lay judges. The foregoing results are presently being compiled as a study in an international journal.