Research on theory and practice of geography education enabling the base of cultivation of critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuzo  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50739852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地理教育 / 世界市民性 / 批判的思考力 / 対話 / ジオ・ケイパビリティ / 多様性 / 世界市民教育 / 道徳的人間形成 / 思考する / 良心 / カント / 道徳教育 / 自然地理学 / シティズンシップ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying 1) theory of geography education which can basically cultivate critical thinking, referring to Kantian geography theory and 2) its concrete practical methodology based on current British and American research on geography education, and the practice in Summerhill school. Through learning geography which can treat with everything on this earth, one can get involved in actual various things and phenomena, and have critical thinking with relativizing one’s own position. However, this critical thinking is not a mere skill but capability connected with powerful disciplinary knowledge. Furthermore, this ability of critical thinking can be cultivated not only by geography lessons but also by a school meeting with different students affected by various cultures.