The design of patent buyout mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
INAMI Yusuke  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10735997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業財産権制度 / 基礎モデルの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed patent buyout mechanisms that enhance innovation. The informational asymmetry between the firm that holds patent rights and the firm that does not was explicitly considered. Also, a new evaluation method of patent buyout mechanisms was proposed. It is not until firms invest in research and development (R&D), and create new goods or develop new production technology that they are awarded patent rights. In this research, it was considered how patent buyout mechanisms affect firms’ investment behaviors in R&D.