Process of Curriculum Improvement with the Lesson Analysis by Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60735140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリキュラム研究 / カリキュラム改善 / 授業研究 / 授業分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new method of the lesson study named “Lesson Analysis by Children” in order that we are able to interpret the fact of a lesson from various angles. We have an idea that new participants bring clues to improve the classroom lessons and constructed academic theories of education. To be concrete, we selects children attending the lesson as new participants in “Lesson Analysis”. We did not obtain teachers who collaborated in this study and, consequently, made an effort to provide information about this study through academic meetings and seminar at a high school.