Project/Area Number |
26885078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 会計学 / 会社法 / 比較法 / 債務契約 / 財務制限条項 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) affects dividend restriction in corporate law. Focusing on the UK and Australia, where IFRS has been already used for dividend restriction purpose, I find that: the UK flexibly responded to the adoption of IFRS by leaving the details of legal requirements to practitioners such as certified public accountants; and Australia has shifted from traditional legal capital regime to solvency test along with the adoption of IFRS. In addition, I supplementarily examine the feasibility of creditor protection through private debt contacts.