On the role of the anterior cingulate cortex in goal-directed instrumental behaviour in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 研究員 (80738469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords道具的学習 / 目的的行動 / S-R習慣 / 連合過程 / 前帯状皮質 / 損傷 / 随伴性低下 / 強化子低価値化 / ラット / 習慣 / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instrumental behaviour of animals, including humans, is theorised to be mediated by two distinct processes. One is a process where a stimulus-response (S-R) association reinforced by the outcome of the response. The other is a goal-directed process, in which animals are sensitive to the contingency between response and its outcome as well as to the expected value of the outcome. In the current study, I examined the contribution of the peri-genual anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) to these distinct processes underlying instrumental behaviour. Using the contingency-degradation procedure and the outcome devaluation procedure, I found that the rats with ibotenic acid-induced lesions of the ACC performed comparably to the sham-lesioned control animals, in either of these tests. The results suggest that the peri-genual ACC, in contrast to the more anterior prelimbic cortex, is not crucial for the goal-directed control of instrumental behaviour.