Project/Area Number |
26885115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歴史法学派 / 法源論 / 判例 / プフタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project revealed the theory of precedent of Georg Friedrich Puchta, who was a member of historical school in 19th century in Germany, and his ground thought by comparing others. The major findings are as follows: Ferdinand Bornemann, who was a judge in Prussia, and Anton Thibaut, who was a scholar in Heidelberg University, supported doctrine of precedent; contrasting them, Puchta was against this doctrine and had the idea of variably of law order.