Federalism and the Limits of Presidential Authority: Legislative Behavior of Argentine and Brazilian Senators in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hirokazu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (80735374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords議会研究 / 二院制 / 連邦制 / 中央―地方関係 / 立法過程 / アルゼンチン / ブラジル / 政治学 / アルゼンチン:ブラジル / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the federal upper chamber, which represents the interests of subnational units, this research project aimed at unpacking the influence of subnational politics over the national executive-legislative relations. Through a comparative analysis of quantitative data and qualitative information of the upper chambers of Argentina and Brazil, two federal countries in Latin America, I pointed out that a common feature of the two chambers is that senators who have an experience of serving for the presidency or governorship prioritize defending their provinces' interests, and that this argument is consistent with findings of roll-call analyses. By contrast, the two chambers are different in terms of institutional characteristics of the legislative process as well as the influence of incumbent governors over senatorial behavior.