Psychophysiological study of interaction between frustration and information processing during task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hiroki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30737515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情動 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frustration is a negative emotion which we feel during daily life. However, the psycho-physiological background of the frustration is still unclear. In the present study, two experiment was performed to examine the effect of frustration during game play, and negative emotions elicited by pictures on the electroencephalogram (EEG) activities, respectively. In the experiment 1, five participants indicated that they felt stronger negative emotions and hostilities to a malfunction of a computer during playing game. A theta activity of EEG becomes smaller after the malfunction. In the experiment 2, fifty-four participants viewed unpleasant, pleasant, and neutral pictures. The unpleasant pictures elicited greater EEG response which occur around 0.4 ms post-stimulus. These results indicate that the effects of frustration on the EEG activities occur in relatively shorter latencies.