Studying optoelectric effects in a nanofluidicfluidic space for the application in parallel manipulation of molecues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sadao Ota  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70731214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ流体 / 光電気工学 / ナノ・マイクロ工学 / 微粒子操作 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / システムオンチップ / 1分子計測 / 流体工学 / 表面科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are developing a technology for enabling remote and parallel manipulation of biological molecules in water by utilzing spatially localized induction of electrostatic fields in a nanofluidic space. We have developed a simple method of fabricating a device that has a nanofluidic channel with withdth of 50-200um and with thickness smaller than 100nm, which is smaller than thickness of the electric double layer. Moreover, we developed an optical and electrical setup for projecting arbitrary optical illumination and demonstrated the optoelectric manipulation of small particles.