Reconstruction of paleoinsolation and paleoenvironmental changes during the Middle Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hideko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40729208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャコガイ / 炭素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / 微量金属元素濃度 / 日射量変化 / 炭素・酸素同位体比 / 微量元素濃度 / 中期完新世 / 琉球列島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sclerochronology and geochemistry of a giant clam Tridacna gigas shell collected from the South Ryukyus, Japan has been investigated for reconstructing paleoinsolation and paleoenvironmental changes during the Middle Holocene. Black and light growth bands were clearly confirmed in the T. gigs shell. Since growth variation in the Tridacna shell showed the seasonality, we inferred that such growth bands are probably daily increments. Oxygen isotope composition of the Tridacna shell showed secular changes in sea surface temperature (SST) during the Middle Holocene. Seasonal amplitude of the SST in the Middle Holocene was close to that of recent SST variation. The oxygen isotope profile indicate long-lasting warming during the Middle Holocene.