New Frontiers in Kinetic Equation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
BEZ Neal  埼玉大学, 研究機構研究企画推進室, 准教授 (30729843)
Research Collaborator Bennett Jonathan  University of Birmingham
Gutierrez Susana  University of Birmingham
Jeavons Chris  Waseda University
Lee Sanghyuk  Seoul National University
Machihara Shuji  Saitama University
Ozawa Tohru  Waseda University
Saito Hiroki  Kogakuin University
Sugimoto Mitsuru  Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動輸送方程式 / 分散型方程式 / 波動方程式 / 時空間評価式 / Kinetic equations / Dispersive equations / Wave equation / Smoothing estimates
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant progress on the fundamental theory of the kinetic transport equation has been obtained through the use of techniques from harmonic analysis. In particular, techniques developed in connection with the Fourier restriction conjecture were applied. Additionally, using similar techniques, this research has also pushed forward the theory of another class of equations, including the Schrodinger equation from quantum mechanics and the wave equation from classical physics.
To foster greater interaction between partial differential equations research with harmonic analysis and geometric analysis, an international conference was organised at Saitama University. The conference was a great success, and was the catalyst for new developments in several important research topics.