Measurements of Reaction Cross Sections for Nuclear physics and Applied Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takechi Maya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40570172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応断面積 / 核データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise nuclear reaction cross section data and a reliable nuclear reaction model which has strong prediction power for wide mass region of nuclides are not only important for nuclear physics research but also for the heavy ion transportation code. In this research new cross sections data for 12C and 27Al on Fe and Pb, the systems for which there are significant lack of data, have been successfully obtained through experiments at HIMAC, NIRS. The data analysis and comparison to the model calculations are ongoing.