Study of polarization with radiative transfer theory and application to star/planet-forming regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukue Tsubasa  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30569629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏光 / 宇宙物理 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a Monte Carlo radiative transfer code, considering the polarization state of photon. We focus on scattering process of photon in this study. We also consider the case where the condition of scatterers is not homogeneous. And we study how it influences polarization. In some cases, a situation with discontinuity appears. With computation of polarization, the link between observations and theories could yield further understanding of astronomical objects such as star/planet-forming regions.