Maximizers of Poisson's integral and the shape of a body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2015)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakata Shigehiro  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30732937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中心 / 体 / Poisson積分 / Rieszポテンシャル / 凸性 / バランス法則 / ホットスポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a body (the closure of a bounded open set) in Euclidean space, we investigated a maximizer of the potential obtained as the convolution of a radially symmetric function and the characteristic function of the body. It is known that a maximizer of the potential defines a center of the body. The location and number of centers were studied. Concretely, centers defined by Poisson’s integral or by the Riesz potential were studied. In general, such centers depend on parameters. A necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of a stationary center was given. It was shown that every convex body has a unique center defined by Poisson’s integral. A sufficient condition for the uniqueness of a center defined by the Riesz potential was given.