Quench protection of high temperature superconducting coil by thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 研究支援者 (50736080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / クエンチ保護 / 温度イメージング / 可視化技術 / 強磁場 / 超伝導マグネット / 高温超伝導線材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the cryogenic thermography for magnet application of the high temperature superconducting tapes to solve the local heating (hotspot) problem.
On the first year, Eu-TFC is revealed to be applicable for cryogenic thermography by using fluorescent spectroscopy at low temperature and high field. In parallel, a cryostat with an imaging system for the cryogenic thermography with a high field and a large current capacity was developed.
On the second (last) year, hotspots in REBCO tapes and a REBCO coil were observed using the cryostat. The normal zone propagation was visualized in the REBCO tapes. Finally, the hotspot the degradation area in the REBCO coil was identified at the overcorrect state by using the cryogenic thermography.