Fundamental study on hypersonic flow control with plasma assisted virtual aerospike under magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasumasa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60736461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速流体力学 / 放電プラズマ / 極超音速 / 空力制御 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体力学 / 放電気流制御 / 極超音速機 / 航空宇宙工学 / 極超音速風洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow control mechanism of plasma- and magnetic-field assisted flow actuation was investigated, through Mach-7 hypersonic wind tunnel experiments and numerical simulations, to attain improvements in aerodynamic characteristics of hypersonic vehicles. It was revealed, from hypersonic wind tunnel tests, that ionized air generated by DC arc discharge ahead of hemispherical blunt nose moves bow shock slightly ahead of the original location but the reduction in drag force was limited. On the other hand, it was clarified that the plasma discharge generated ahead of body-flap surface successfully reduced pitching moment, acting on the flap, by 17 percent within short time of less than 0.1 sec. It is concluded that the flow control method, with plasma discharge assisted by magnetic field, is effective when it is used ahead of flaps on hypersonic vehicle as an assistant aerodynamic control device to realize safer futuristic transportation method.