Design of a data-oriented controller based on skilled workers' thinking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakitani Shin  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00728818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / 熟練技術者 / PID制御 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this research are to clarify tuning process of skilled workers from the view point of a data-oriented controller design approach and to establish a controller design method that can fill in the gaps between a theory and an application based on the knowledge. There are two research outcomes: (1) established a design method of an expert controller that reflects control skills of skilled workers, (2) proposed a data-driven controller based on correlation coefficients. These outcomes are presented at 4 conferences and two of them are awarded prizes. Moreover, two journal papers have been submitted, and one of them is judged as conditional acceptance paper.