Dynamics of fluid-soil boundary induced by tractive force and seepage force and its applied for geo-hazard in waterside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tatsuya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50736353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords洗掘 / 浸食 / 掃流力 / 透水力 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 自由表面流れ / 固液連成解析 / 移動床実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, is discussed to generating of excess pore water pressure induced by free surface flow by the movable bed experiment and exact theory. As a result, seepage flow in the ground surface was generated by free surface flow and the excess pore water pressure was generating induced by differential of velocity in seepage in extreme surface of ground. Therefore, we confirmed that generating the excess pore water pressure in extreme surface of ground was influenced by seepage flow by compared by an experimental result and exact solution.