Low Power/delay Radiation-hardended Flip-flop in a FD-SOI proess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
furuta jun  京都工芸繊維大学, グリーンイノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (30735767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトエラー / 中性子 / 重イオン / フリップフロップ / FD-SOI / 完全空乏型トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose SLCCFF which is a radiation hardened non-redundant flip-flop for an SOI process. The SLCCFF has the stacked structure to prevent soft errors on SOI processes while maintaining smaller delay and power overhead than conventional stacked FFs. Energy delay product of SLCCFF is 86% of the stacked FF. We fabricate test chip in a 65 nm thin BOX FD-SOI process and measured soft error rates of SLCCFF, stacked FF and standard DFF by neutron irradiation and α particles. Experimental results show that the SLCCFF is about 27x stronger than the standard DFF at 0.4V power supply in the SOTB process. It is about 1080x stronger compared with the standard DFF in the bulk process.