Project/Area Number |
26889059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 履歴型ダンパー / 制震効果 / 吸収エネルギー / 曲げ降伏型 / 累積塑性変形倍率 / H形鋼 / ステンレス鋼 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 鉄筋コンクリート / H形鋼 / 等価粘性減衰定数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The flexural yielding dampers using H-section member made by structural rolled steel SS400 were tested under anti-symmetric moment distribution. The objective is to grasp their elastic-plastic structural behaviors and the relationships between drift-angles and the energy absorption. The parameters were span lengths, strong and weak axes, and unique configuration with both ends. To compare steel material, the H-section dampers made by stainless steel SUS304 were also tested. The hysteresis loops of the H-section dampers are stable in both strong and weak axes. The energy absorption of H-section dampers is found to be related to the drift angles. The strong and weak axis E-R transitions had the constant slope respectively in the test results. There is no difference between SS400 and SUS304 in the energy absorption and damage. The H-section member with the unique machining at both ends had large cumulative plastic ductility ratio. It would be expected to have a large damping effect.