Selective elimination of tumorigenic stem cells using hybrid nanoparticles and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KOMIZU Yuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (80735829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形質転換細胞 / 人工細胞膜 / 肝芽細胞 / 肝幹細胞 / 再生医療 / がん化 / ナノ医療 / リポソーム / 腫瘍原性 / 発がんリスク / ハイブリッドリポソーム / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the application of hybrid liposomes (HL) to selective elimination of the tumorigenic stem cells during hepatoblasts induction process. (1)The ratio of hepatoblastic cell number to total cell number was investigated by flow cytometric analysis. About 40 % of the cells were induced to be hepatoblasts by the treatment of 1 mM SB for 8 days of culture.
(2) During induction process, the tumorigenic cells appeared and produced abnormal prothrombin (PIVKA-Ⅱ), which is a clinical marker for hepatoma, and also formed colonies in soft agar plate, which is a criteria for neoplastic cell transformation. On the other hand, by the treatment with 0.4 mM HL for 48 h during the induction process, the colonies formed in soft agar plate remarkably decreased less than those of the non-treated cells. These results suggest that the tumorigenic hepatic stem cells could be eliminated by the treatment with HL.