Proposal of the prediction-method for strength of considering partial drainage in saturated / unsaturated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26889062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kanazawa shin-ichi  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20580062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords部分排水強度 / 部分排水レンジ / 部分排水 / 飽和/不飽和土 / 飽和/不飽和 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is proposed that the Prediction-Method for strength of soils considering partial drainage with numerical analysis. The applicability of the Prediction-Method is shown by calculating a bearing capacity simply, using it. The partial drainage shearing tests that use clay and intermediate soil are done, choosing both one side and both sides drainage condition, changing the shear strain speed. As a result, the tests have changed the drainage distance. The relations between the regularized shear strength and the relative shear strain speed was shown ,using one side and both side partial drainage shearing test results separately.