Intake induction by hedonic affect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90456921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動 / 感情 / 味覚 / c-fos / 終脳 / 神経活動 / 快情動 / 不快情動 / 側坐核 / 腹側淡蒼球 / 拡張扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positive and negative affects are reflected in behavioral “liking” and ”disgust” taste reactions, respectively. The neural activities of individual neurons in the ventral telencephalon responding different taste stimuli are poorly understood. We performed taste reactivity test using different taste stimuli and analyzed the expression of c-fos, a molecular marker representing activated neurons, in the ventral telencephalon. Unexpectedly, the ratio of c-fos-positive cells to total cells was significantly higher in the ventral telencephalon with bitter taste stimuli that induces “disgust” reactions, compared to water control. These findings indicated that some population of neurons in the ventral telencephalon were excited by bitter taste stimuli and may encode “disgust” reactions. Identification and characterization of neurons underlying “disgust” reactions would be the first step to understand the neural mechanism of negative affect.