Analysis of molecular mechanisms involved in the susceptibility to statins on cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Warita Katsuhiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI TAKANORI  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
HOSAKA YOSHINAO  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
OHTA KEN-ICHI  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
SUZUKI SHINGO  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
Research Collaborator WARITA TOMOKO  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (00753112)
Oltvai Zoltan N.  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬効評価と予測 / がん細胞の特性 / 化学療法 / スタチン系薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-proliferative effect of stains on cancer cells has received widespread attention, since it has been reported that the statins may exhibit an anti-cancer effect in addition to their cholesterol-lowering effect. However, what type of cancer cell statin is effective for is unclear. Our previous study identified E-cadherin as a candidate factor determining the susceptibility to statin. To demonstrate that E-cadherin actually determines the susceptibility of cancer cells to statin, we examined if the regulation of E-cadherin expression has an influence on the susceptibility of cancer cells to statin in the present study. When E-cadherin gene (CDH1) was inserted into the statin-sensitive cells which had no E-cadherin, the half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) increased 3.7-fold. On the other hand, E-cadherin knockdown in the statin-resistant cancer cells increased their susceptibility to statin. These results strongly suggest that E-cadherin is a statin resistance factor.