HSP72 interactome identifies key molecules for intrinsic resitance to gemcitabine in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masako  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (00733651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / インタラクトーム / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cell lines tolerant to serum starvation (PANC-1/Stv) and hypoxia (PANC-1/Hyp) from the parental cell line PANC-1. The IC50 values of gemcitabine for PANC-1/Stv and PANC-1/Hyp cells (under non-stressful conditions) was 142- and 37-fold higher, respectively, than that for the parental cells. These cell lines developed this resistance to gemcitabine via suppression of apoptosis, which is a mechanism of resistance that is common to that of the cell line (PANC-1/GEM) with acquired gemcitabine resistance. However, drug resistance in PANC-1/GEM cells was primarily caused by gemcitabine inactivation. We then compared HSP72 interactome of PANC-1/GEM cells to PANC-1/Stv and PANC-1/Hyp cells, resulting in identification of 37 molecules unique to intrinsic resistance to gemcitabine.