The homologous recombination reaction in chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shinichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50732195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマチン / 相同組換え / リンカーヒストン / ヒストン修飾 / RAD51 / RAD54 / ヒストン / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous recombination functions in mitotic DNA double-strand break repair and meiotic genetic recombination. In eukaryotic nucleus, homologous recombination occurs in higher ordered chromatin. However, how the chromatin architecture involved in homologous recombination reaction has not been elucidated. In this study, we revealed that the testis-specific H1 variant H1T forms less compacted chromatin and weakly inhibited the homologous recombination reaction as compared to the representative H1 variant. In addition, we clarify how the mono-ubiquitination of histone, which is required for DNA double-strand break repair, regulates the chromatin structure.