The role of NF-kB in Ras-modulated remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26890024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI KEIKO  甲南大学, 甲南大学フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / NF-kB / p53 / アクチン / ミトコンドリア / NF-kB / NF-κB / シグナル伝達 / Ras
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin cytoskeleton plays an important role in invasion, and metastasis of cancer cells. Accumulated evidence revealed that the tumor suppressor p53 prevents aggressiveness of cancer cells via remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton although the molecular mechanism has not been well studied. Since p53 is known to suppress NF-kB activity, we thought that NF-kB is involved in remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton modulated by dysfunction of p53. In this study, we showed that NF-kB prevented RAS-induced cleavage of b-actin through maintain mitochondria integrity, which might lead to invasion of cancer cells.