Molecular mechanism for evolution of metazoan multicellularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26891021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Suga Hiroshi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30734107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多細胞性の進化 / 単細胞ホロゾア / 多細胞体制の進化 / 遺伝子導入 / カドヘリン / Notch / カプサスポラ / クレオリマックス / コラロキトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did the multicellular system of animals evolve? Analysis of unicellular holozoans, the closest unicellular relatives of animals, is a key to solve this question. Surprisingly many “multicellularity genes”, which are in animals used for developing and maintaining multicellular bodies, have been found in the genomes of unicellular holozoans, suggesting that genes for cell adhesion, cell-cell communication, proliferation, extracellular matrix, and organ growth control were abundantly present already in premetazoans. In the project, we aimed to analyze these genes, taking advantage of the whole genome information of unicellular holozoans and the recently-developed method for transformation, in order to understand the molecular mechanisms for evolution of animal multicellularity.