Establishment of a molecular platform of taste cell development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Ken  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50332375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生 / 味細胞 / 幹細胞 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that taste cells regenerate, while there had been a paucity of molecular and biochemical information of how taste stem cells turn into mature taste cells. We have done extensive screening of the gene expression analysis using DNA microarray analysis and found CD133 as one of the taste progenitor marker. To further analyze temporal expression of CD133 during taste cell differentiation, we have generated 3-D taste culture system and performed RNA-Seq analysis. We found that CD133 might be a candidate for taste progenitor cells since the expression pattern of CD133 mRNA resembles to the molecule which change their expression pattern from stem cell state to mature state.
The knowledge gained from our present study will provide the foundation for future therapies to treat ageusic and dygeusic patients for improvement of the quality of life.