Project/Area Number |
26892030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO AKIKO 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00737398)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アスコルビン酸 / トランスポーター / ビタミン / 栄養学 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is an anti-aging nutrition. Although almost mammalians including mouse can synthesize ascorbic acid in the liver, human lacks the ascorbic acid-synthesizing ability. In vivo kinetics of ascorbic acid is not fully understood. Especially, transporter which excretes ascorbic acid from inside to outside in cell has not been identified. In this study, to identify the transporter of ascorbic acid, I determined the optimal culture conditions that increase the intracellular concentration of ascorbic acid at a maximum level in CACO-2 cells from human colon cancer and HepG2 cell line from human hepatocarcinoma. By using these cell lines and culture conditions, we could evaluate the excretion of intracellular ascorbic acid to identify ascorbic acid-excretion transporter.