Establishment of a rat transplant model of kidney with diabetic nephropathy into non-diabetic recipients and the reversibility of diabetic lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Daiki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80581115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a rat kidney transplant model in which immunosuppressive drugs are unnecessary to exclude the effect of the drugs on reversibility of diabetic lesion in the kidney. In that model, SDT rat as donor and SDT/SDJ F1 rat as recipient were used. SDT rat spontaneously develops diabetes mellitus and diabetes-associated complications such as cataract and diabetic nephropathy resulting in massive proteinuria and renal dysfunction. We also confirmed that SDT/SDJ F1 rat has normal glucose metabolism in oral glucose tolerance test. We underwent 4 cases of successful transplant of SDT kidney with diabetic nephropathy into non-diabetic SDT/SDJ F1 rat. Two recipients out of the 4 were evaluated at 2 weeks after transplant and the other 2 were evaluated at 24 weeks after transplant, however, no obvious amelioration or deterioration was observed pathologically. Our results suggest that reversibility of diabetic nephropathy need to be determined in longer observational period.