Elucidation of the acquisiton mechanism of therapeutic resistance using imaging of genetic response to tumor hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI YASUTO  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 博士研究員 (10735187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 悪性腫瘍 / レポーター遺伝子 / 治療抵抗性 / SPECT / PET / 核医学 / 分子イメージング / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compare the tumor uptake level and tracer distribution of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers with those of gene activation levels by hypoxia-responsive elements (HRE). The tumor uptake level of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers reflected the gene activation level by HRE, which eventually conferred the resistance to anti-cancer therapies on the tumor cells and tracer distribution of 18F-FMISO PET might be more suitable than that of 64Cu-ATSM PET for planning hypoxia-targeted radiotherapy.