Establishment of the isolation-method of adrenal zona gromerulosa and the analysis of CYP11B2 gene regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80733815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内分泌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発現制御 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to generate the transgenic mouse which expressed GFP specifically in adrenal zona glomerulosa. Using bacterial artificial chromosome recombined with GFP gene on aldosterone synthase, CYP11B2 gene locus, we succeeded in obtaining four mouse strains. Immunohistochemistry revealed the expression of GFP in adrenal zona glomerulosa of the best GFP expression strain. On the other hand, we carried out the comprehensive analysis using mass spectrometer for search the Angiotensin II (Ang II)-response gene in H295R cells derived from adrenal tumor. As the result, we found phosphofructokinase type platelet (PFKP), which is glycolysis-related enzyme, as a novel Ang II-response gene. These result suggested that Ang II stimulation affect the glycolysis in adrenal cells.