Study about BAP1, deubiquitinase, in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaharu  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (90619660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲムシタビン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analyses were performed on cell lines of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, whose genome encoding BAP1 was mutated by zinc finger nuclease, or ones whose BAP1 expression was knocked-down by siRNA for BAP1. The proliferation was not affected by BAP1 mutation or knock-down, but the capability of migration and invasion was increased. The chemosensitivity to gemcitabine, an anti-tumor drug for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, was improved by the mutation or knocking-down.
The expression of BAP1 of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma analyzed by immunohistochemistry was compared to the clinical factors. The cases of low BAP1 expression showed more invasive character than high BAP1 expression, and they were more sensitive to gemcitabine than high BAP1. Those results indicated gemcitabine should be effective to the cases of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma with low BAP1 expression.