Project/Area Number |
26893022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Mariko 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60736031)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯原性上皮細胞 / NGF / p75 / 歯 / 発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we revealed that NGF promoted dental epithelial cells via p75. Next, we transfected the expression constructs for p75-FL and deletion of p75 intracellular domain into SF2 cells, and compared cell proliferation. In p75-FL-transfected cells, NGF-mediated cell proliferation was significantly promoted.This result indicates that p75 intracellular domain in important for promotion of cell proliferation via NGF-p75 signaling. To analyze downstream cellular signaling after NGF binds to p75, we performed Western blotting. It was demonstrated that NGF induced ERK1/2 phospholylations. Then we tested whether ERK signaling pathway was involved in dental epithelial cell proliferation with MEK inhibitor U0126. Cell proliferation was inhibited by U0126 in dose dependency. These results suggests that NGF induces dental epithelial cell proliferation via p75-ERK1/2 signaling pathway.