Functional analyses of mast cells in ACNA associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kei  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00734352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓内科 / 血管炎 / 抗好中球細胞質抗体 / 肥満細胞 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / MPO-ANCA / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our study is establishment of a novel therapy for systemic vasculitis by regulating function of mast cells. First, for preparing anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) to induce mouse vasculitis models. myeloperoxidase (MPO)-deficient was immunized with murine MPO. We tried to induce mouse vasculitis by passive immunization of MPO-ANCA to wild type mice, and then to identify mast cells in injured kidneys. However, it was difficult to obtain renal vasculitis and to detect any mast cells by this immunization model. In this study, recombinant MPO, but not protein purified from myeloid cell lines, was used. Therefore, the result implies recombinant MPO don't have potential to be antigen for pathogenic MPO-ANCA.