Role of epigenetic regulation by nuclear tyrosine kinases in hematologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kazumasa  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (50734266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / 癌 / チロシンキナーゼ / ヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A constitutively active mutant of Abl tyrosine kinase causes chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML). In this study, we showed that Abl-mediated tyrosine phosphorylation leads to stabilization of histone deacetylase 1 accompanied by global histone deacetylations. Furthermore, we demonstrated that JAK2V617F, which is a constitutively active mutant of JAK2 tyrosine kinase and is found in patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), cooperates with polycomb repressive complex2 in regulation of histone H3 lysine27 trimethylation. These results suggest that tyrosine kinases-regulated histone modifications plays an important role in CML and MPN.