Development of the new predictive method of S-1 neoadjuvant chemosensitivity using Decorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA DAI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50431747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDecorin / 口腔扁上皮癌 / S-1 / AKT経路 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / AKT 経路 / 術前補助的化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study suggested that decorin (DCN) silencing cells increase chemosusceptibility to S-1, consisted of tegafur, prodrug of 5-fluorouracil, however, detail mechanism of DCN for chemotherapy is still unknown. In this study, we demonstrated decreasing cell proliferation and increasing apoptosis with dephosphorylation of AKT after S-1 chemotherapy in vitro and in vivo. We then investigated whether DCN expression predicts the clinical responses of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) using S-1 (S-1 NAC) for oral cancer patients. Interestingly, low DCN expression was observed in 5 of 6 cases with complete responses to S-1 NAC, and in one case of 10 cases with stable/progressive disease, indicating that S-1 chemosensitivity is dramatically effective in oral cancer patients with low DCN expression compared with high expression. Our findings suggest that DCN is a key regulator for chemoresistant mechanisms, and is a predictive immunomarker of the response to S-1 NAC and patient prognosis.