Development of Nursing intervention Guide Promoting Parenting in Mothers with Mental Health Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Tomo  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (20400814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神疾患をもつ母親 / 育児 / サポート / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study were to develop nursing intervention guide promoting parenting in mothers with mental health conditions who were raising children. Data were collected using semi-structured interviews with those mothers and their family members concerning parenting, managing mental health conditions, and support for mothers. This study identified parenting and illness management patterns according to support for mothers. These findings suggested that support for mothers were necessary to both parent and to manage mental health conditions. Arranging environment to support mothers were significant interventions. It was also necessary to support family members to help mothers and to rest. Fulfilling mothers’maternal roles were also important.